Congratulations to all the winners of the 2021 Mirpuri Foundation Sailing Trophy, and to all the crews and participants that made this year’s event one to remember.

2021 Results

 

OPTIMIST – UNDER TWELVE

1st – Bernardo Calheiros Neto – Cascais Naval Club

2nd – Lourenço Teixeira – Seixal Nautical Association

3rd – Alfonso Pires – Seixal Nautical Association

1st FEM – Laura Leira Pinto – Cascais Naval Club

 

OPTIMIST – FLEET 1

1st – Augusto Castelo Branco – Cascais Naval Club

2nd – Matilde Bandeira – Cascais Naval Club

3rd – Tiago Santos – Cascais Naval Club

1st under twelve – Bernardo Calheiros Neto – Clube Naval de Cascais

1st FEM – Matilde Bandeira – Cascais Naval Club

 

OPTIMIST – BEST TEAM

1st – CLUBE NAVAL DE CASCAIS

2nd – NAUTIC ASSOCIATION OF SEIXAL

3rd – BIERA MAR NÁUTICA

CLASSIC YACHT DIVISION

1st – BARQUINHO / Didier Thomas – Clube Naval de Sesimbra

 

CLASS ORC B

1st – 2 HOT 2 HANDLE / António Tanger Correia – Clube de Vela do Sado

2nd – DJANGO ONE  / Jorge Alves – Clube de Vela do Sado

3rd – VICKY  / Augusto Castelo Branco – Cascais Naval Club

 

CLASS ORC A

1st – SYONE / Nuno Neves – Lisbon Naval Association

2nd – RATIONAL GERMAN KITCHENS / Miguel Bunte Graçã – Cascais Naval Club

3rd – CRISTINA A / Francisco Brito E Abreu – Cascais Naval Club

 

NHC CLASS OVERALL CORRECTED TIME

1st – RATIONAL GERMAN KITCHENS / Miguel Bunte Graçã – Cascais Naval Club

2nd – SYONE / Nuno Neves – Lisbon Naval Association

3rd – BAMAK / Rodrigo Vargas Zuninga – Clube Naval de Lisboa

VO65 CLASS 

1st – MIRPURI FOUNDATION RACING TEAM / Yoann Richomme

2nd – AKZONOBEL OCEAN RACING / Chris Nicholson

3rd – SAILING POLAND / Bauer Becking

 

IMOCA 60 CLASS 

1st – OFFSHORE TEAM GERMANY / Robert Stanjek

2nd – 11TH HOUR RACING / Charlie Enright

3rd – LINKEDOUT / Thomas Ruyant

 

REAL TIME AWARD BY BOAT SIZE

1st > 100ft – GREEN EYES  / Paulo Mirpuri – Cascais Naval Club

1st 60ft> and<80ft – GREEN DRAGON / Johannes Schwarz – Royal Offshore Racing Club

1st>50ft and <60ft – GIULIETTA 2 / Alexandre Matias Kossack – Clube Naval de Cascais

1st >40ft and <50ft – RATIONAL GERMAN KITCHENS / Miguel Bunte Graçã – Cascais Naval Club

1st <40ft – 2 HOT 2 HANDLE / António Tanger Correia – Clube de Vela do Sado

 

WINNER REAL TIME

1st – GREEN EYES  / Paulo Mirpuri – Cascais Naval Club

2nd – GREEN DRAGON / Johannes Schwarz – Royal Offshore Racing Club

3rd – GIULIETTA 2 / Alexandre Matias Kossack – Cascais Naval Club